Cleffa Pokémon card #31
CommonPokémon
Wizards Black Star Promos·Base series·#31

Cleffa #31

Cleffa #31 sits in the Base series and carries a live market value of $16.53, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$16.53
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Cleffa #31 today, you'd net about
$16.53after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $16.53Cardmarket $15.35Whatnot $14.43TCGplayer $14.12eBay $14.04

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Cleffa #31. Sell on your own schedule.

Cleffa at a glance

  • Rarity: Common.
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • From Wizards Black Star Promos (Base), released 1999.
  • No published price history.
  • Live market value $16.53 for the Normal print.
Market prices

Cleffa price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Cleffa #31.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Normaltop
$16.53
TCGplayer market
Low
$12.88
Mid
$18.88
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Cleffa a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Cleffa #31.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Cleffa #31. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$16.53
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $16.53 market value.
Overview

About Cleffa #31

Printed as #31 in Wizards Black Star Promos, Cleffa belongs to the Base series and dates to 1999. The card carries 30 HP and Colorless typing, with a Basic designation.

Ken Sugimori illustrated this card. Its Normal printing is priced near $16.53, with listings from $12.88 to —.

Card lore
“Because of its unusual, star-like silhouette, people believe that it came here on a meteor.”

Printed flavour text on the Wizards Black Star Promos #31 card.

Card facts

Set
Wizards Black Star Promos
Series
Base
Number
#31 / 53
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
30
Type
Colorless
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#173
Released
1999/07/01
Card text

Cleffa attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Cleffa #31 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Eek

Draw 2 cards

If this Baby Pokémon is your Active Pokémon and your opponent announces an attack, your opponent flips a coin (before doing anything else). If tails, your opponent's turn ends.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Cleffa price analysis

What drives the current market value of Cleffa #31.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Normal ($16.53) — 1 version in total.

$16.53 gives Cleffa real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In the $16.53 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

Cardmarket does not list Cleffa, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Cleffa price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $15.95▲ 3.6% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $16.53

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $15.95–$16.53. The most recent snapshot of $16.53 sits 100% up that range.

Daily moves average a volatility of 1.1%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.17 (+1.0%)New recorded high
All-time high
$16.53
All-time low
$15.95
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+3.6%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$16.53
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $15.95high $16.53

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Cleffa?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $16.53 market translates to a net of about $14.04 (eBay), $14.12 (TCGplayer), $15.35 (Cardmarket), $14.43 (Whatnot) or $16.53 (direct). That $2.49 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a common card, Cleffa sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Cleffa #31.

$
Best net payout$16.53
Spread across platforms$2.49
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.4915.1%$14.04Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.4114.6%$14.12Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.187.1%$15.35Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$16.53Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.1012.7%$14.43Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Cleffa?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Cleffa #31 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Cleffa #31.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $16.53 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $62.51 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-36.5% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$14.38
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$3.14
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$62.51
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-36.5% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Cleffa within Wizards Black Star Promos

Cleffa ranks #45 of 53 tracked Wizards Black Star Promos cards by market value, against a set median of $44.66.

That is 63% below the middle of the set — a top-17% position.

The set's top card is Lucky Stadium (#41), valued at $1,700.00.

Rank in set
#45
of 53 tracked
Set median
$44.66
Rarity
Common
Series
Base
Full Wizards Black Star Promos report →
Value drivers

What makes Cleffa valuable

  • Cleffa is a Common, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • As a 1999 vintage card, Cleffa benefits from a finite, shrinking supply of raw copies.
  • The Ken Sugimori artwork gives Cleffa appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • As a Colorless-type Pokémon card, Cleffa is sought by players and collectors alike.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Cleffa

  • Wizards Black Star Promos was released in 1999; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Cleffa has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Cleffa can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • For Cleffa, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Normal market of $16.53 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
FAQ

Cleffa value questions

What is the value of Cleffa?

The current TCGplayer market value is $16.53 for the Normal printing, with a low of $12.88 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at —.

Should I buy Cleffa?

As a vintage-era Common card it is holding steady in the short term. Finite supply supports long-term value.

Is Cleffa rare?

Cleffa is a Common card from Wizards Black Star Promos (Base series, 1999). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Cleffa have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Normal ($16.53). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Cleffa?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $16.53. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Cleffa's value?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the vintage-era Base set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Colorless), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Cleffa cards

Cleffa appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Cleffa

More from Wizards Black Star Promos

Similar value cards