Chikorita Pokémon card #53
CommonPokémon
Call of Legends·Call of Legends series·#53

Chikorita #53

📉 Dip Alert

Chikorita #53 sits in the Call of Legends series and carries a live market value of $15.99, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$15.99
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.73
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 4.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Chikorita #53 today, you'd net about
$15.99after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $15.99Cardmarket $14.84Whatnot $13.95TCGplayer $13.65eBay $13.57

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 4.7%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Chikorita #53 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Chikorita at a glance

  • 7-day average €0.67; 30-day average €0.64.
  • Set: Call of Legends (Call of Legends, 2011).
  • Trades around $15.99 on TCGplayer.
  • Rarity tier — Common.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €0.73.
Market prices

Chikorita price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Chikorita #53.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$15.99
TCGplayer market
Low
$7.50
Mid
$13.60
High
—
Normal
$1.87
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.15
Mid
$0.75
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.73
Avg sold
€0.61
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.67
30-day avg
€0.64

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Chikorita a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Chikorita #53.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Chikorita #53. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$15.99
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $15.99 market value.
Overview

About Chikorita #53

Card #53 of Call of Legends is Chikorita, a modern-era Pokémon card from the Call of Legends series (2011). A Grass-type (50 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Artwork is by Ken Sugimori; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $15.99, spanning $7.50–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Call of Legends
Series
Call of Legends
Number
#53 / 95
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
50
Type
Grass
Subtype
Basic
Released
2011/02/09
Card text

Chikorita attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Chikorita #53 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Nap

Remove 1 damage counter from Chikorita.

GrassColorless

Reckless Charge

30

Chikorita does 10 damage to itself.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Resistance
Water -20
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Chikorita price analysis

What drives the current market value of Chikorita #53.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($15.99), Normal ($1.87) — 2 versions in total.

At $15.99 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In the $15.99 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

Cardmarket values Chikorita at a trend of €0.73, an average sold price of €0.61 and a near-mint floor of €0.02.

Price trend

Chikorita price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $16.24▼ 1.5% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $15.99

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €0.67 against a 30-day average of €0.64 (+4.7%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €0.98, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €0.73.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Chikorita, with a recorded low of $15.99 and high of $16.24; current value is at 0% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0.7%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 1.5%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.98
7-day avg€0.67
30-day avg€0.64
Trend price€0.73

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.25 (-1.5%)New recorded low
All-time high
$16.24
All-time low
$15.99
Off all-time high
-1.5%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-1.5%
Max drawdown
-1.5%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.7%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$15.99
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $15.99high $16.24

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Chikorita?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $15.99 market translates to a net of about $13.57 (eBay), $13.65 (TCGplayer), $14.84 (Cardmarket), $13.95 (Whatnot) or $15.99 (direct). That $2.42 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Chikorita #53.

$
Best net payout$15.99
Spread across platforms$2.42
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.4215.1%$13.57Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.3414.6%$13.65Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.157.2%$14.84Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$15.99Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.0412.8%$13.95Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Chikorita?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Chikorita #53 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Chikorita #53.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $15.99 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $61.97 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-37.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$13.91
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$1.73
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$61.97
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-37.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Chikorita within Call of Legends

Within Call of Legends it is the #58 most valuable of 87 tracked cards; the set median is $31.66.

It sits in the top 34% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Rayquaza (#20), valued at $1,013.27.

Rank in set
#58
of 87 tracked
Set median
$31.66
Rarity
Common
Series
Call of Legends
Full Call of Legends report →
Value drivers

What makes Chikorita valuable

  • Ken Sugimori illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Modern (2011) sets are heavily collected, making Chikorita's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
  • Chikorita is a Grass card with 50 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Common is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Chikorita

  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.67 and €0.64) to time entries and exits.
  • Call of Legends was released in 2011; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Chikorita has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Chikorita can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $15.99 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Chikorita value questions

What is Chikorita #53 worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $15.99 (low $7.50, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €0.73.

Will Chikorita hold its value?

As a modern-era Common card it is trending up in the short term (4.7% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

What rarity is Chikorita?

Chikorita is a Common card from Call of Legends (Call of Legends series, 2011). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Chikorita have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($15.99), Normal ($1.87). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Chikorita?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $15.99. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Chikorita's value?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the modern-era Call of Legends set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Chikorita cards

Chikorita appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Chikorita

More from Call of Legends

Similar value cards