Chikorita Pokémon card #RC1
CommonPokémon
Generations·XY series·#RC1

Chikorita #RC1

📉 Dip Alert

As card #RC1 in Generations, Chikorita is a Common Pokémon card worth about $13.15 ungraded.

Market value
$13.15
Cardmarket (EUR)
€7.45
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 0.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Chikorita #RC1 today, you'd net about
$13.15after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $13.15Cardmarket $12.14Whatnot $11.42TCGplayer $11.17eBay $11.11

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 0.3%
Steady

Chikorita #RC1 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Chikorita at a glance

  • Live market value $13.15 for the Normal print.
  • Generations, XY series, 2016.
  • Rarity: Common.
  • 7-day average €6.87; 30-day average €6.89.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €7.45.
Market prices

Chikorita price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Chikorita #RC1.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Normaltop
$13.15
TCGplayer market
Low
$8.92
Mid
$13.76
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€7.45
Avg sold
€7.29
Lowest NM
€1.00
7-day avg
€6.87
30-day avg
€6.89

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Chikorita a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Chikorita #RC1.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Chikorita #RC1. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$13.15
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $13.15 market value.
Overview

About Chikorita #RC1

Card #RC1 of Generations is Chikorita, a modern-era Pokémon card from the XY series (2016). The card carries 50 HP and Grass typing, with a Basic designation.

Artwork is by Sanosuke Sakuma; the Normal printing sits around $13.15, spanning $8.92–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card lore
“Running around, climbing trees, playing hide-and-seek! Another wonderful day begins!”

Printed flavour text on the Generations #RC1 card.

Card facts

Set
Generations
Series
XY
Number
#RC1 / 83
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Sanosuke Sakuma
HP
50
Type
Grass
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#152
Released
2016/02/22
Card text

Chikorita attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Chikorita #RC1 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Run Around

Switch this Pokémon with 1 of your Benched Pokémon.

GrassColorless

Vine Whip

20

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Chikorita price analysis

What drives the current market value of Chikorita #RC1.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Normal at $13.15.

At $13.15 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

$13.15 gives Chikorita real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In EUR, Chikorita trends at €7.45 on Cardmarket (avg sold €7.29, lowest NM €1.00).

Price trend

Chikorita price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $14.61▼ 10% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $13.15

The card is holding steady: the 7-day average sold price is €6.87, 0.3% below the 30-day average of €6.89.

Single-day average: €7.50; Cardmarket trend price €7.45.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Chikorita, with a recorded low of $13.15 and high of $14.61; current value is at 0% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 2.5%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 10%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€7.50
7-day avg€6.87
30-day avg€6.89
Trend price€7.45

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.82 (-5.9%)New recorded low
All-time high
$14.61
All-time low
$13.15
Off all-time high
-10%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-10.0%
Max drawdown
-10%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
2.5%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$13.15
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $13.15high $14.61

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Chikorita?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Chikorita at $13.15 nets roughly $11.11 on eBay, $11.17 on TCGplayer, $12.14 via Cardmarket, $11.42 on Whatnot or $13.15 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $2.04.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Chikorita #RC1.

$
Best net payout$13.15
Spread across platforms$2.04
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.0415.5%$11.11Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.9815.0%$11.17Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.017.7%$12.14Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$13.15Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.7313.2%$11.42Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Chikorita?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Chikorita #RC1 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Chikorita #RC1.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $13.15 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $59.13 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-44.0% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$11.44
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$59.13
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-44.0% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Chikorita within Generations

Within Generations it is the #32 most valuable of 61 tracked cards; the set median is $14.12.

That is 7% below the middle of the set — a top-49% position.

The set's top card is Flareon EX (#RC28), valued at $190.64.

Rank in set
#32
of 61 tracked
Set median
$14.12
Rarity
Common
Series
XY
Full Generations report →
Value drivers

What makes Chikorita valuable

  • As a Grass-type Pokémon card, Chikorita is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • With steady supply, Chikorita is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • Chikorita is a modern-era card (2016); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
  • Chikorita is a Common, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Sanosuke Sakuma illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Chikorita

  • Generations was released in 2016; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Normal market of $13.15 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€6.87 and €6.89) to time entries and exits.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Chikorita has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • For Chikorita, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Chikorita value questions

What is the value of Chikorita?

Live pricing puts the Normal print at $13.15 (low $8.92, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €7.45.

Is Chikorita a good investment?

The card is steady on recent averages. Common rarity and the modern-era XY set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

How rare is Chikorita?

Chikorita is a Common card from Generations (XY series, 2016). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Chikorita are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Normal ($13.15). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Chikorita sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $13.15. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Chikorita?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by Sanosuke Sakuma also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Chikorita cards

Chikorita appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Chikorita

More from Generations

Similar value cards