Blaziken V Pokémon card #161
Ultra RarePokémon
Chilling Reign·Sword & Shield series·#161

Blaziken V #161

📉 Dip Alert

Blaziken V is card #161 from Chilling Reign, a Ultra Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $10.00 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$10.00
Cardmarket (EUR)
€12.38
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 9.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Blaziken V #161 today, you'd net about
$10.00after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $10.00Cardmarket $9.15Whatnot $8.61TCGplayer $8.43eBay $8.38

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 9.0%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Blaziken V #161 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Blaziken V at a glance

  • Trades around $10.00 on TCGplayer.
  • Cardmarket values it at €12.38 (EUR).
  • 7-day average €12.80; 30-day average €11.74.
  • Rarity: Ultra Rare.
  • Set: Chilling Reign (Sword & Shield, 2021).
Market prices

Blaziken V price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Blaziken V #161.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$10.00
TCGplayer market
Low
$9.25
Mid
$11.25
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€12.38
Avg sold
€11.77
Lowest NM
€3.15
7-day avg
€12.80
30-day avg
€11.74

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Blaziken V a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Blaziken V #161.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Blaziken V #161. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$10.00
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $10 market value.
Overview

About Blaziken V #161

Card #161 of Chilling Reign is Blaziken V, a contemporary Pokémon card from the Sword & Shield series (2021). It is a Fire-type Pokémon with 210 HP, printed as Basic, V.

The card is illustrated by Ayaka Yoshida and currently trades at $10.00 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $9.25 to —.

Card facts

Set
Chilling Reign
Series
Sword & Shield
Number
#161 / 198
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
Ayaka Yoshida
HP
210
Type
Fire
Subtype
Basic, V
Released
2021/06/18
Card text

Blaziken V attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Blaziken V #161 — the playability layer behind the price.

ColorlessColorless

High Jump Kick

50
FireFireColorlessColorless

Fire Spin

210

Discard 2 Energy from this Pokémon.

Battle stats

Weakness
Water ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Blaziken V price analysis

What drives the current market value of Blaziken V #161.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($10.00) — 1 version in total.

At $10.00 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

$10.00 gives Blaziken V real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In EUR, Blaziken V trends at €12.38 on Cardmarket (avg sold €11.77, lowest NM €3.15).

Price trend

Blaziken V price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $10.35▼ 3.4% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $10.00

Recent sales average €12.80 over 7 days versus €11.74 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+9%).

Single-day average: €6.31; Cardmarket trend price €12.38.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $10.00–$10.35. The most recent snapshot of $10.00 sits 0% up that range, 3.4% under the October 13, 2026 high.

Recorded volatility runs near 1% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 3.4% over the tracked window.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€6.31
7-day avg€12.80
30-day avg€11.74
Trend price€12.38

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.22 (-2.2%)New recorded low
All-time high
$10.35
All-time low
$10.00
Off all-time high
-3.4%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
-3.4%
Max drawdown
-3.4%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$10.00
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $10.00high $10.35

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Blaziken V?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $10.00 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $8.38 via eBay's default tier, $8.43 on TCGplayer, $9.15 on Cardmarket, $8.61 on Whatnot and $10.00 selling directly — a $1.62 spread after fees and typical shipping.

As a ultra rare card, Blaziken V sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Blaziken V #161.

$
Best net payout$10.00
Spread across platforms$1.62
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.6316.3%$8.38Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.5815.8%$8.43Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.858.5%$9.15Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$10.00Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.3913.9%$8.61Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Blaziken V?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Blaziken V #161 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Blaziken V #161.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $10.00 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $55.98 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-51.8% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$8.70
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$55.98
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-51.8% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Blaziken V within Chilling Reign

Within Chilling Reign it is the #34 most valuable of 60 tracked cards; the set median is $12.27.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 45%.

The set's top card is Blaziken VMAX (#201), valued at $378.66.

Rank in set
#34
of 60 tracked
Set median
$12.27
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
Sword & Shield
Full Chilling Reign report →
Value drivers

What makes Blaziken V valuable

  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Blaziken V is a Fire card with 210 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Ayaka Yoshida illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Ultra Rare is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
  • Blaziken V is a contemporary card (2021), so its value moves with the current meta and pull rates.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Blaziken V

  • For Blaziken V, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€12.80 and €11.74) to time entries and exits.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $10.00 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Blaziken V has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Chilling Reign was released in 2021; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
FAQ

Blaziken V value questions

What is Blaziken V #161 worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $10.00 (low $9.25, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €12.38.

Is Blaziken V a good investment?

As a contemporary Ultra Rare card it is trending up in the short term (9.0% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

How rare is Blaziken V?

Blaziken V is a Ultra Rare card from Chilling Reign (Sword & Shield series, 2021). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Blaziken V have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($10.00). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Blaziken V?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $10.00. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Blaziken V?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Sword & Shield set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fire), and condition. Artwork by Ayaka Yoshida also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Blaziken V cards

Blaziken V appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Blaziken V

More from Chilling Reign

Similar value cards