Makuhita Pokémon card #54
CommonPokémon
Emerald·EX series·#54

Makuhita #54

📉 Dip Alert

Makuhita #54 sits in the EX series and carries a live market value of $20.19, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$20.19
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.20
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 46.9%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Makuhita #54 today, you'd net about
$20.19after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $20.19Cardmarket $18.83Whatnot $17.69TCGplayer $17.32eBay $17.21

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 46.9%
Cooling off ▼

Makuhita #54 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Makuhita at a glance

  • Rarity: Common.
  • Recent averages: €0.17 (7d), €0.32 (30d).
  • Emerald, EX series, 2005.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €0.20.
  • Trades around $20.19 on TCGplayer.
Market prices

Makuhita price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Makuhita #54.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$20.19
TCGplayer market
Low
$19.99
Mid
$24.44
High
—
Normal
$0.71
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.20
Mid
$0.61
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.20
Avg sold
€0.29
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.17
30-day avg
€0.32

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Makuhita a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Makuhita #54.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Makuhita #54. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$20.19
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $20.19 market value.
Overview

About Makuhita #54

Makuhita is the #54 of 106 card in Emerald, a classic-era set released in 2005 as part of the EX series. A Fighting-type (50 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Artwork is by Kouki Saitou; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $20.19, spanning $19.99–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Emerald
Series
EX
Number
#54 / 106
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Kouki Saitou
HP
50
Type
Fighting
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#296
Released
2005/05/09
Card text

Makuhita attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Makuhita #54 — the playability layer behind the price.

Fighting

Cross Chop

10+

Flip a coin. If heads, this attack does 10 damage plus 10 more damage.

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Makuhita price analysis

What drives the current market value of Makuhita #54.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $20.19, Normal at $0.71.

At $20.19, Makuhita draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

This $20.19 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

In EUR, Makuhita trends at €0.20 on Cardmarket (avg sold €0.29, lowest NM €0.02).

Price trend

Makuhita price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $20.19▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $20.19

Recent sales average €0.17 over 7 days versus €0.32 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-46.9%).

Latest daily average €0.28 against a trend price of €0.20.

Makuhita has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $20.19 to $20.19; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.28
7-day avg€0.17
30-day avg€0.32
Trend price€0.20

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$20.19
All-time low
$20.19
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$20.19
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $20.19high $20.19

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Makuhita?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $20.19 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $17.21 via eBay's default tier, $17.32 on TCGplayer, $18.83 on Cardmarket, $17.69 on Whatnot and $20.19 selling directly — a $2.98 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Makuhita #54.

$
Best net payout$20.19
Spread across platforms$2.98
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.9814.7%$17.21Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.8714.2%$17.32Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.366.7%$18.83Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$20.19Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.5012.4%$17.69Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Makuhita?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Makuhita #54 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Makuhita #54.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $20.19 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $3.91 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $66.17 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-21.8% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$17.57
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$21.48
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$66.17
Expected value
$4.47
Expected profit
—
-21.8% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Makuhita within Emerald

By market value Makuhita sits at #90 of 103 in Emerald (set median $47.75).

It sits in the top 14% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Rayquaza (#9), valued at $1,078.45.

Rank in set
#90
of 103 tracked
Set median
$47.75
Rarity
Common
Series
EX
Full Emerald report →
Value drivers

What makes Makuhita valuable

  • At $20.19 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its steady supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Its Fighting typing means Makuhita has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • The Kouki Saitou artwork gives Makuhita appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Classic-era (2005) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • Common is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Makuhita

  • Bulk lots of Makuhita can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Emerald was released in 2005; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.17 and €0.32) to time entries and exits.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Makuhita can realise well above the $19.99 low end.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $20.19 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
FAQ

Makuhita value questions

How much is Makuhita worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $20.19 (low $19.99, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €0.20.

Should I buy Makuhita?

The card is softening on recent averages. Common rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Makuhita rare?

Makuhita is a Common card from Emerald (EX series, 2005). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Makuhita?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($20.19), Normal ($0.71). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Makuhita?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $20.19. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Makuhita cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fighting), and condition. Artwork by Kouki Saitou also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Makuhita cards

Makuhita appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Makuhita

More from Emerald

Similar value cards