Makuhita Pokémon card #56
CommonPokémon
Ruby & Sapphire·EX series·#56

Makuhita #56

📉 Dip Alert

As card #56 in Ruby & Sapphire, Makuhita is a Common Pokémon card worth about $15.96 ungraded.

Market value
$15.96
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.20
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 21.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Makuhita #56 today, you'd net about
$15.96after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $15.96Cardmarket $14.81Whatnot $13.92TCGplayer $13.63eBay $13.55

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 21.7%
Cooling off ▼

Makuhita #56 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Makuhita at a glance

  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €0.20.
  • From Ruby & Sapphire (EX), released 2003.
  • Live market value $15.96 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Rarity: Common.
  • Short-term trend -21.7% (7d vs 30d).
Market prices

Makuhita price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Makuhita #56.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$15.96
TCGplayer market
Low
$9.00
Mid
$95.21
High
—
Normal
$0.40
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.07
Mid
$0.42
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.20
Avg sold
€0.23
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.18
30-day avg
€0.23

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Makuhita a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Makuhita #56.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Makuhita #56. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$15.96
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $15.96 market value.
Overview

About Makuhita #56

Ruby & Sapphire placed Makuhita at #56; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2003 within the EX series. It is a Fighting-type Pokémon with 50 HP, printed as Basic.

The card is illustrated by Ken Sugimori and currently trades at $15.96 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $9.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
Ruby & Sapphire
Series
EX
Number
#56 / 109
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
50
Type
Fighting
Subtype
Basic
Released
2003/07/01
Card text

Makuhita attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Makuhita #56 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Slap Push

10
ColorlessColorless

Lunge Out

20

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Makuhita price analysis

What drives the current market value of Makuhita #56.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($15.96), Normal ($0.40).

In the $15.96 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

At $15.96 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

Cardmarket values Makuhita at a trend of €0.20, an average sold price of €0.23 and a near-mint floor of €0.02.

Price trend

Makuhita price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $15.96▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $15.96

Recent sales average €0.18 over 7 days versus €0.23 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-21.7%).

Latest daily average €0.35 against a trend price of €0.20.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $15.96–$15.96. The most recent snapshot of $15.96 sits 100% up that range.

Recorded volatility runs near 0% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.35
7-day avg€0.18
30-day avg€0.23
Trend price€0.20

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$15.96
All-time low
$15.96
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$15.96
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $15.96high $15.96

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Makuhita?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $15.96 market translates to a net of about $13.55 (eBay), $13.63 (TCGplayer), $14.81 (Cardmarket), $13.92 (Whatnot) or $15.96 (direct). That $2.41 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Makuhita #56.

$
Best net payout$15.96
Spread across platforms$2.41
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.4115.1%$13.55Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.3314.6%$13.63Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.157.2%$14.81Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$15.96Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.0412.8%$13.92Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Makuhita?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Makuhita #56 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Makuhita #56.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $15.96 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $61.94 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-37.7% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$13.89
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$1.66
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$61.94
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-37.7% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Makuhita within Ruby & Sapphire

Within Ruby & Sapphire it is the #66 most valuable of 98 tracked cards; the set median is $21.10.

It sits in the top 34% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Mewtwo ex (#101), valued at $746.79.

Rank in set
#66
of 98 tracked
Set median
$21.10
Rarity
Common
Series
EX
Full Ruby & Sapphire report →
Value drivers

What makes Makuhita valuable

  • Classic-era cards like Makuhita (2003) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • As a Fighting-type Pokémon card, Makuhita is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • At Common rarity, Makuhita is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Ken Sugimori illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Makuhita

  • Ruby & Sapphire was released in 2003; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • For Makuhita, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Makuhita has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Makuhita can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.18 and €0.23) to time entries and exits.
FAQ

Makuhita value questions

What is Makuhita #56 worth?

Makuhita trades near $15.96 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $9.00–—; Cardmarket shows €0.20.

Should I buy Makuhita?

The card is softening on recent averages. Common rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Makuhita rare?

Makuhita is a Common card from Ruby & Sapphire (EX series, 2003). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Makuhita?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($15.96), Normal ($0.40). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Makuhita?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $15.96. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Makuhita?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fighting), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Makuhita cards

Makuhita appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Makuhita

More from Ruby & Sapphire

Similar value cards