Fighting Energy Pokémon card #169
Secret RareEnergy
Guardians Rising·Sun & Moon series·#169

Fighting Energy #169

From Guardians Rising, Fighting Energy (#169) is a Secret Rare Energy card valued at $25.62 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$25.62
Cardmarket (EUR)
€15.16
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 4.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Fighting Energy #169 today, you'd net about
$25.62after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $25.62Cardmarket $23.99Whatnot $22.53TCGplayer $22.05eBay $21.93

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 4.3%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Fighting Energy #169 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Fighting Energy at a glance

  • Cardmarket trend price €15.16.
  • Live market value $25.62 for the Holofoil print.
  • Secret Rare rarity.
  • Recent averages: €12.80 (7d), €12.27 (30d).
  • Set: Guardians Rising (Sun & Moon, 2017).
Market prices

Fighting Energy price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Fighting Energy #169.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$25.62
TCGplayer market
Low
$20.00
Mid
$28.99
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€15.16
Avg sold
€14.34
Lowest NM
€3.50
7-day avg
€12.80
30-day avg
€12.27

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Fighting Energy a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Fighting Energy #169.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Fighting Energy #169. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$25.62
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $25.62 market value.
Overview

About Fighting Energy #169

Card #169 of Guardians Rising is Fighting Energy, a modern-era Energy card from the Sun & Moon series (2017). It is a Energy of the Basic type, valued by players and collectors.

The card is illustrated by an uncredited illustrator and currently trades at $25.62 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $20.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
Guardians Rising
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#169 / 145
Rarity
Secret Rare
Subtype
Basic
Released
2017/05/05
Market analysis

Fighting Energy price analysis

What drives the current market value of Fighting Energy #169.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($25.62).

At $25.62, Fighting Energy draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

At $25.62, Fighting Energy draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

Cardmarket values Fighting Energy at a trend of €15.16, an average sold price of €14.34 and a near-mint floor of €3.50.

Price trend

Fighting Energy price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $25.57▲ 0.2% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $25.62

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €12.80 against a 30-day average of €12.27 (+4.3%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €15.00, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €15.16.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Fighting Energy, with a recorded low of $25.57 and high of $25.62; current value is at 100% of that band.

Recorded volatility runs near 0.1% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€15.00
7-day avg€12.80
30-day avg€12.27
Trend price€15.16

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.05 (+0.2%)New recorded high
All-time high
$25.62
All-time low
$25.57
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+0.2%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$25.62
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $25.57high $25.62

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Fighting Energy?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $25.62 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $21.93 via eBay's default tier, $22.05 on TCGplayer, $23.99 on Cardmarket, $22.53 on Whatnot and $25.62 selling directly — a $3.69 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Fighting Energy #169.

$
Best net payout$25.62
Spread across platforms$3.69
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$3.6914.4%$21.93Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$3.5713.9%$22.05Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.636.4%$23.99Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$25.62Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$3.0912.1%$22.53Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Fighting Energy?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Fighting Energy #169 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Fighting Energy #169.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $25.62 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $15.72 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $71.60 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-11.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$22.29
Net as PSA 9
$0.12
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$38.01
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$71.60
Expected value
$14.81
Expected profit
—
-11.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Fighting Energy within Guardians Rising

By market value Fighting Energy sits at #12 of 43 in Guardians Rising (set median $16.79).

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 74%.

The set's top card is Sylveon GX (#158), valued at $182.19.

Rank in set
#12
of 43 tracked
Set median
$16.79
Rarity
Secret Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full Guardians Rising report →
Value drivers

What makes Fighting Energy valuable

  • Artwork by an uncredited illustrator is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • This Energy appeals to players completing decks and collectors completing sets.
  • Modern (2017) sets are heavily collected, making Fighting Energy's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
  • As a Secret Rare, Fighting Energy sits in an upper rarity tier where demand outstrips the available copies.
  • At $25.62 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its steady supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Fighting Energy

  • Guardians Rising was released in 2017; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $25.62 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Bulk lots of Fighting Energy can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • For Fighting Energy, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Secret Rare cards; a clean copy of Fighting Energy can realise well above the $20.00 low end.
FAQ

Fighting Energy value questions

What is the value of Fighting Energy?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $25.62 (low $20.00, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €15.16.

Is Fighting Energy a good investment?

The card is rising on recent averages. Secret Rare rarity and the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Fighting Energy rare?

Fighting Energy is a Secret Rare card from Guardians Rising (Sun & Moon series, 2017). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

What print variants exist for Fighting Energy?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($25.62). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Fighting Energy sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $25.62. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Fighting Energy cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Secret Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Energy), and condition. Artwork by an uncredited illustrator also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Fighting Energy cards

Fighting Energy appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Fighting Energy

More from Guardians Rising

Similar value cards