Hau Pokémon card #144
Ultra RareTrainer
Guardians Rising·Sun & Moon series·#144

Hau #144

📉 Dip Alert

Hau #144 sits in the Sun & Moon series and carries a live market value of $22.78, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$22.78
Cardmarket (EUR)
€16.53
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 3.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Hau #144 today, you'd net about
$22.78after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $22.78Cardmarket $21.29Whatnot $20.00TCGplayer $19.58eBay $19.46

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 3.7%
Steady

Hau #144 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Hau at a glance

  • From Guardians Rising (Sun & Moon), released 2017.
  • 7-day average €13.73; 30-day average €14.26.
  • Cardmarket trend price €16.53.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $22.78 (Holofoil).
  • Rarity: Ultra Rare.
Market prices

Hau price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Hau #144.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$22.78
TCGplayer market
Low
$13.96
Mid
$22.78
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€16.53
Avg sold
€15.93
Lowest NM
€2.50
7-day avg
€13.73
30-day avg
€14.26

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Hau a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Hau #144.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Hau #144. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$22.78
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $22.78 market value.
Overview

About Hau #144

Hau is the #144 of 145 card in Guardians Rising, a modern-era set released in 2017 as part of the Sun & Moon series. It is a Trainer of the Supporter type, valued by players and collectors.

Sanosuke Sakuma illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $22.78, with listings from $13.96 to —.

Card facts

Set
Guardians Rising
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#144 / 145
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
Sanosuke Sakuma
Subtype
Supporter
Released
2017/05/05
Card text

Hau attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Hau #144 — the playability layer behind the price.

Draw 3 cards.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
—
Market analysis

Hau price analysis

What drives the current market value of Hau #144.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $22.78.

This $22.78 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

This $22.78 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €16.53, with an average sold price of €15.93 and a lowest near-mint ask of €2.50.

Price trend

Hau price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $23.05▼ 1.2% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $22.78

Momentum reads holding steady — a 7-day average of €13.73 against a 30-day average of €14.26 (-3.7%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €19.50, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €16.53.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $22.78–$23.32. The most recent snapshot of $22.78 sits 0% up that range, 2.3% under the October 21, 2026 high.

Daily moves average a volatility of 1.4%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 2.3%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€19.50
7-day avg€13.73
30-day avg€14.26
Trend price€16.53

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.54 (-2.3%)New recorded low
All-time high
$23.32
All-time low
$22.78
Off all-time high
-2.3%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
-1.2%
Max drawdown
-2.3%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.4%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$22.78
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $22.78high $23.32

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Hau?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $22.78 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $19.46 via eBay's default tier, $19.58 on TCGplayer, $21.29 on Cardmarket, $20.00 on Whatnot and $22.78 selling directly — a $3.32 spread after fees and typical shipping.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Hau #144.

$
Best net payout$22.78
Spread across platforms$3.32
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$3.3214.6%$19.46Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$3.2014.1%$19.58Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.496.5%$21.29Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$22.78Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.7812.2%$20.00Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Hau?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Hau #144 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Hau #144.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $22.78 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $9.55 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $68.76 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-16.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$19.82
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$29.37
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$68.76
Expected value
$9.40
Expected profit
—
-16.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Hau within Guardians Rising

Hau ranks #15 of 43 tracked Guardians Rising cards by market value, against a set median of $16.79.

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 67%.

The set's top card is Sylveon GX (#158), valued at $182.19.

Rank in set
#15
of 43 tracked
Set median
$16.79
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full Guardians Rising report →
Value drivers

What makes Hau valuable

  • Modern-era (2017) cards are widely collected, so condition and rarity drive the spread between copies.
  • A $22.78 card with steady supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
  • Sanosuke Sakuma illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Ultra Rare is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
  • Hau is a Trainer, so its value leans on deck utility and set builders.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Hau

  • For Hau, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Because it is a Trainer card, Hau has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Ultra Rare cards; a clean copy of Hau can realise well above the $13.96 low end.
  • Bulk lots of Hau can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $22.78 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Hau value questions

What is Hau #144 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $22.78 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $13.96 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €16.53.

Should I buy Hau?

Short-term momentum is steady (-3.7%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

Is Hau rare?

Hau is a Ultra Rare card from Guardians Rising (Sun & Moon series, 2017). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Which versions of Hau are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($22.78). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Hau?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $22.78. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Hau's value?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Trainer), and condition. Artwork by Sanosuke Sakuma also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Hau

More from Guardians Rising

Similar value cards