Pokémon Reversal Pokémon card #88
UncommonTrainer
Unseen Forces·EX series·#88

Pokémon Reversal #88

📉 Dip Alert

Pokémon Reversal #88 sits in the EX series and carries a live market value of $22.87, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$22.87
Cardmarket (EUR)
€1.53
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 62.2%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Pokémon Reversal #88 today, you'd net about
$22.87after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $22.87Cardmarket $21.38Whatnot $20.08TCGplayer $19.65eBay $19.54

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 62.2%
Cooling off ▼

Pokémon Reversal #88 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Pokémon Reversal at a glance

  • Cardmarket values it at €1.53 (EUR).
  • Live market value $22.87 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Unseen Forces, EX series, 2005.
  • Short-term trend -62.2% (7d vs 30d).
  • Rarity: Uncommon.
Market prices

Pokémon Reversal price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Pokémon Reversal #88.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$22.87
TCGplayer market
Low
$17.99
Mid
$89.17
High
—
Normal
$2.78
TCGplayer market
Low
$1.65
Mid
$3.00
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€1.53
Avg sold
€1.42
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.73
30-day avg
€1.93

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Pokémon Reversal a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Pokémon Reversal #88.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Pokémon Reversal #88. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$22.87
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $22.87 market value.
Overview

About Pokémon Reversal #88

Pokémon Reversal is the #88 of 115 card in Unseen Forces, a classic-era set released in 2005 as part of the EX series. As a Trainer card (Item), it is a staple for deck builders and set collectors alike.

Hiromichi Sugiyama illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $22.87, with listings from $17.99 to —.

Card facts

Set
Unseen Forces
Series
EX
Number
#88 / 115
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Hiromichi Sugiyama
Subtype
Item
Released
2005/08/22
Card text

Pokémon Reversal attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Pokémon Reversal #88 — the playability layer behind the price.

Flip a coin. If heads, choose 1 of your opponent's Benched Pokémon and switch it with 1 of the Defending Pokémon. Your opponent chooses the Defending Pokémon to switch.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
—
Market analysis

Pokémon Reversal price analysis

What drives the current market value of Pokémon Reversal #88.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($22.87), Normal ($2.78) — 2 versions in total.

A $22.87 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

A $22.87 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

In EUR, Pokémon Reversal trends at €1.53 on Cardmarket (avg sold €1.42, lowest NM €0.02).

Price trend

Pokémon Reversal price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $22.29▲ 2.6% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $22.87

Recent sales average €0.73 over 7 days versus €1.93 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-62.2%).

Single-day average: €0.75; Cardmarket trend price €1.53.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Pokémon Reversal, with a recorded low of $22.29 and high of $22.87; current value is at 100% of that band.

Recorded volatility runs near 1.2% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.75
7-day avg€0.73
30-day avg€1.93
Trend price€1.53

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$22.87
All-time low
$22.29
Off all-time high
-0%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
+2.6%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.2%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$22.87
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $22.29high $22.87

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Pokémon Reversal?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $22.87 market translates to a net of about $19.54 (eBay), $19.65 (TCGplayer), $21.38 (Cardmarket), $20.08 (Whatnot) or $22.87 (direct). That $3.33 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Pokémon Reversal #88.

$
Best net payout$22.87
Spread across platforms$3.33
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$3.3314.6%$19.54Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$3.2214.1%$19.65Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.496.5%$21.38Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$22.87Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.7912.2%$20.08Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Pokémon Reversal?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Pokémon Reversal #88 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Pokémon Reversal #88.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $22.87 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $9.74 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $68.85 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-16.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$19.90
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$29.64
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$68.85
Expected value
$9.58
Expected profit
—
-16.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Pokémon Reversal within Unseen Forces

By market value Pokémon Reversal sits at #119 of 138 in Unseen Forces (set median $51.20).

That is 55% below the middle of the set — a top-14% position.

The set's top card is Raikou Star (#114), valued at $1,600.00.

Rank in set
#119
of 138 tracked
Set median
$51.20
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
EX
Full Unseen Forces report →
Value drivers

What makes Pokémon Reversal valuable

  • The Hiromichi Sugiyama artwork gives Pokémon Reversal appeal beyond pure playability.
  • At $22.87 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its steady supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Classic-era cards like Pokémon Reversal (2005) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • Pokémon Reversal is a Uncommon, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • This Trainer appeals to players completing decks and collectors completing sets.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Pokémon Reversal

  • For Pokémon Reversal, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Because it is a Trainer card, Pokémon Reversal has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Pokémon Reversal can realise well above the $17.99 low end.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.73 and €1.93) to time entries and exits.
  • Bulk lots of Pokémon Reversal can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Pokémon Reversal value questions

What is the value of Pokémon Reversal?

Pokémon Reversal trades near $22.87 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $17.99–—; Cardmarket shows €1.53.

Should I buy Pokémon Reversal?

The card is softening on recent averages. Uncommon rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

How rare is Pokémon Reversal?

Pokémon Reversal is a Uncommon card from Unseen Forces (EX series, 2005). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Pokémon Reversal?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($22.87), Normal ($2.78). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Pokémon Reversal?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $22.87. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Pokémon Reversal?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Trainer), and condition. Artwork by Hiromichi Sugiyama also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Pokémon Reversal cards

Pokémon Reversal appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Pokémon Reversal

More from Unseen Forces

Similar value cards