Yanma Pokémon card #50
UncommonPokémon
Unseen Forces·EX series·#50

Yanma #50

🔥 Hot Move

As card #50 in Unseen Forces, Yanma is a Uncommon Pokémon card worth about $23.73 ungraded.

Market value
$23.73
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.72
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 22.4%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Yanma #50 today, you'd net about
$23.73after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $23.73Cardmarket $22.19Whatnot $20.84TCGplayer $20.40eBay $20.29

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 22.4%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Yanma #50 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Yanma at a glance

  • From Unseen Forces (EX), released 2005.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $23.73 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Uncommon rarity.
  • Recent averages: €0.93 (7d), €0.76 (30d).
  • Cardmarket trend price €0.72.
Market prices

Yanma price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Yanma #50.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$23.73
TCGplayer market
Low
$16.22
Mid
$41.24
High
—
Normal
$0.84
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.45
Mid
$0.81
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.72
Avg sold
€0.87
Lowest NM
€0.05
7-day avg
€0.93
30-day avg
€0.76

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Yanma a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Yanma #50.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Yanma #50. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$23.73
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $23.73 market value.
Overview

About Yanma #50

Yanma is the #50 of 115 card in Unseen Forces, a classic-era set released in 2005 as part of the EX series. The card carries 60 HP and Grass typing, with a Basic designation.

Kagemaru Himeno illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $23.73, with listings from $16.22 to —.

Card facts

Set
Unseen Forces
Series
EX
Number
#50 / 115
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Kagemaru Himeno
HP
60
Type
Grass
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#193
Released
2005/08/22
Card text

Yanma attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Yanma #50 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Grand Loop

Draw 2 cards. You may switch Yanma with 1 of your Benched Pokémon.

GrassColorless

Spinning Tail

Flip a coin. If heads, this attack does 20 damage to each of your opponent's Pokémon. (Don't apply Weakness and Resistance for Benched Pokémon.)

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Yanma price analysis

What drives the current market value of Yanma #50.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($23.73), Normal ($0.84) — 2 versions in total.

This $23.73 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

At $23.73, Yanma draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

In EUR, Yanma trends at €0.72 on Cardmarket (avg sold €0.87, lowest NM €0.05).

Price trend

Yanma price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $22.02▲ 7.8% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $23.73

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €0.93 against a 30-day average of €0.76 (+22.4%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €1.00, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €0.72.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $22.02–$23.73. The most recent snapshot of $23.73 sits 100% up that range.

Recorded volatility runs near 3.7% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€1.00
7-day avg€0.93
30-day avg€0.76
Trend price€0.72

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$23.73
All-time low
$22.02
Off all-time high
-0%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
+7.8%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
3.7%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$23.73
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $22.02high $23.73

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Yanma?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $23.73 market translates to a net of about $20.29 (eBay), $20.40 (TCGplayer), $22.19 (Cardmarket), $20.84 (Whatnot) or $23.73 (direct). That $3.44 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Yanma #50.

$
Best net payout$23.73
Spread across platforms$3.44
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$3.4414.5%$20.29Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$3.3314.0%$20.40Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.546.5%$22.19Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$23.73Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.8912.2%$20.84Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Yanma?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Yanma #50 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Yanma #50.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $23.73 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $11.61 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $69.71 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-14.8% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$20.65
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$32.26
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$69.71
Expected value
$11.21
Expected profit
—
-14.8% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Yanma within Unseen Forces

Yanma ranks #118 of 138 tracked Unseen Forces cards by market value, against a set median of $51.20.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 15%.

The set's top card is Raikou Star (#114), valued at $1,600.00.

Rank in set
#118
of 138 tracked
Set median
$51.20
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
EX
Full Unseen Forces report →
Value drivers

What makes Yanma valuable

  • As a Grass-type Pokémon card, Yanma is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • The Kagemaru Himeno artwork gives Yanma appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Yanma is a Uncommon, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Priced at $23.73 with steady supply, Yanma sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
  • Classic-era (2005) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Yanma

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Yanma can realise well above the $16.22 low end.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $23.73 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Unseen Forces was released in 2005; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Yanma has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.93 and €0.76) to time entries and exits.
FAQ

Yanma value questions

What is Yanma #50 worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $23.73 (low $16.22, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €0.72.

Will Yanma hold its value?

The card is rising on recent averages. Uncommon rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

How rare is Yanma?

Yanma is a Uncommon card from Unseen Forces (EX series, 2005). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Yanma are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($23.73), Normal ($0.84). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Yanma?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $23.73. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Yanma cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by Kagemaru Himeno also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Yanma cards

Yanma appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Yanma

More from Unseen Forces

Similar value cards