Mewtwo Pokémon card #XY101
UnknownPokémon
XY Black Star Promos·XY series·#XY101

Mewtwo #XY101

Mewtwo is card #XY101 from XY Black Star Promos, a Unknown Pokémon card currently trading near $46.04 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$46.04
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Mewtwo #XY101 today, you'd net about
$46.04after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $46.04Cardmarket $43.39Whatnot $40.72TCGplayer $39.87eBay $39.64

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Mewtwo #XY101. Sell on your own schedule.

Mewtwo at a glance

  • Rarity: Unknown.
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • Trades around $46.04 on TCGplayer.
  • XY Black Star Promos, XY series, 2013.
  • No published price history.
Market prices

Mewtwo price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Mewtwo #XY101.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$46.04
TCGplayer market
Low
$26.30
Mid
$98.38
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Mewtwo a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Mewtwo #XY101.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Mewtwo #XY101. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$46.04
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $46.04 market value.
Overview

About Mewtwo #XY101

Printed as #XY101 in XY Black Star Promos, Mewtwo belongs to the XY series and dates to 2013. A Psychic-type (120 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Artwork is by match; the Holofoil printing sits around $46.04, spanning $26.30–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
XY Black Star Promos
Series
XY
Number
#XY101 / 211
Rarity
Unknown
Illustrator
match
HP
120
Type
Psychic
Subtype
Basic
Released
2013/10/12
Card text

Mewtwo attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Mewtwo #XY101 — the playability layer behind the price.

PsychicColorless

Psy Bolt

20

Flip a coin. If heads, your opponent's Active Pokémon is now Paralyzed.

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Mewtwo price analysis

What drives the current market value of Mewtwo #XY101.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $46.04.

A $46.04 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

At $46.04, Mewtwo draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

Cardmarket does not list Mewtwo, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Mewtwo price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $45.35▲ 1.5% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $46.04

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Mewtwo, with a recorded low of $45.35 and high of $46.04; current value is at 100% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.7% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.69 (+1.5%)New recorded high
All-time high
$46.04
All-time low
$45.35
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+1.5%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.7%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$46.04
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $45.35high $46.04

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Mewtwo?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $46.04 market translates to a net of about $39.64 (eBay), $39.87 (TCGplayer), $43.39 (Cardmarket), $40.72 (Whatnot) or $46.04 (direct). That $6.40 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a unknown card, Mewtwo sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Mewtwo #XY101.

$
Best net payout$46.04
Spread across platforms$6.40
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$6.4013.9%$39.64Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$6.1713.4%$39.87Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.655.8%$43.39Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$46.04Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$5.3211.6%$40.72Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Mewtwo?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Mewtwo #XY101 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Mewtwo #XY101.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Worth grading

At $46.04 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $60.14 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $92.01 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $13.67 (15.9% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$40.05
Net as PSA 9
$32.10
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$100.19
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$92.01
Expected value
$53.72
Expected profit
$13.67
15.9% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Mewtwo within XY Black Star Promos

By market value Mewtwo sits at #56 of 178 in XY Black Star Promos (set median $25.58).

That is 80% above the middle of the set — a top-69% position.

The set's top card is Pikachu EX (#XY124), valued at $499.82.

Rank in set
#56
of 178 tracked
Set median
$25.58
Rarity
Unknown
Series
XY
Full XY Black Star Promos report →
Value drivers

What makes Mewtwo valuable

  • Mewtwo is a Psychic card with 120 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • At $46.04 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its steady supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Artwork by match is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Mewtwo is a Unknown, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Modern (2013) sets are heavily collected, making Mewtwo's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Mewtwo

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $46.04 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • XY Black Star Promos was released in 2013; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
  • For Mewtwo, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Mewtwo has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Mewtwo value questions

What is the value of Mewtwo?

The current TCGplayer market value is $46.04 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $26.30 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at —.

Will Mewtwo hold its value?

Short-term momentum is steady. Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

How rare is Mewtwo?

Mewtwo is a Unknown card from XY Black Star Promos (XY series, 2013). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Mewtwo?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($46.04). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Mewtwo?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $46.04. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Mewtwo's value?

Four factors dominate: the Unknown rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by match also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Mewtwo cards

Mewtwo appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Mewtwo

More from XY Black Star Promos

Similar value cards