Salamence Pokémon card #XY59
UnknownPokémon
XY Black Star Promos·XY series·#XY59

Salamence #XY59

Salamence #XY59 sits in the XY series and carries a live market value of $47.45, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$47.45
Cardmarket (EUR)
€23.04
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 3.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Salamence #XY59 today, you'd net about
$47.45after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $47.45Cardmarket $44.73Whatnot $41.98TCGplayer $41.10eBay $40.86

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 3.3%
Steady

Salamence #XY59 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Salamence at a glance

  • Live market value $47.45 for the Holofoil print.
  • Rarity: Unknown.
  • From XY Black Star Promos (XY), released 2013.
  • Recent averages: €27.00 (7d), €26.15 (30d).
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €23.04.
Market prices

Salamence price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Salamence #XY59.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$47.45
TCGplayer market
Low
$27.00
Mid
$38.99
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€23.04
Avg sold
€29.00
Lowest NM
€2.00
7-day avg
€27.00
30-day avg
€26.15

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Salamence a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Salamence #XY59.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Salamence #XY59. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$47.45
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $47.45 market value.
Overview

About Salamence #XY59

XY Black Star Promos placed Salamence at #XY59; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2013 within the XY series. The card carries 150 HP and Dragon typing, with a Stage 2 designation.

Naoki Saito illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $47.45, with listings from $27.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
XY Black Star Promos
Series
XY
Number
#XY59 / 211
Rarity
Unknown
Illustrator
Naoki Saito
HP
150
Type
Dragon
Subtype
Stage 2
Evolves from
Shelgon
Released
2013/10/12
Card text

Salamence attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Salamence #XY59 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Call for Goons

Search your deck for up to 3 Basic Pokémon and put them onto your Bench. Shuffle your deck afterward.

FireWaterColorlessColorless

Dragon Pulse

130

Discard the top card of your deck.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fairy ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Salamence price analysis

What drives the current market value of Salamence #XY59.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($47.45).

A $47.45 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

This $47.45 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

Cardmarket values Salamence at a trend of €23.04, an average sold price of €29.00 and a near-mint floor of €2.00.

Price trend

Salamence price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $47.31▲ 0.3% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $47.45

Recent sales average €27.00 over 7 days versus €26.15 over 30 days, so the card is holding steady (+3.3%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €12.00, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €23.04.

Salamence has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $47.31 to $47.45; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0.1%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€12.00
7-day avg€27.00
30-day avg€26.15
Trend price€23.04

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$47.45
All-time low
$47.31
Off all-time high
-0%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
+0.3%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$47.45
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $47.31high $47.45

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Salamence?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $47.45 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $40.86 via eBay's default tier, $41.10 on TCGplayer, $44.73 on Cardmarket, $41.98 on Whatnot and $47.45 selling directly — a $6.59 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Salamence #XY59.

$
Best net payout$47.45
Spread across platforms$6.59
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$6.5913.9%$40.86Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$6.3513.4%$41.10Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.725.7%$44.73Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$47.45Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$5.4711.5%$41.98Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Salamence?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Salamence #XY59 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Salamence #XY59.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Worth grading

At $47.45 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $63.21 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $93.43 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $15.13 (17.3% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$41.28
Net as PSA 9
$34.31
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$104.49
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$93.43
Expected value
$56.41
Expected profit
$15.13
17.3% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Salamence within XY Black Star Promos

Salamence ranks #54 of 178 tracked XY Black Star Promos cards by market value, against a set median of $25.58.

It sits in the top 70% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Pikachu EX (#XY124), valued at $499.82.

Rank in set
#54
of 178 tracked
Set median
$25.58
Rarity
Unknown
Series
XY
Full XY Black Star Promos report →
Value drivers

What makes Salamence valuable

  • At $47.45 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its steady supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Salamence is a modern-era card (2013); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
  • Naoki Saito illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Unknown is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Its Dragon typing means Salamence has a dual collector-and-player audience.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Salamence

  • XY Black Star Promos was released in 2013; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Unknown cards; a clean copy of Salamence can realise well above the $27.00 low end.
  • For Salamence, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€27.00 and €26.15) to time entries and exits.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $47.45 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Salamence value questions

What is the value of Salamence?

Salamence trades near $47.45 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $27.00–—; Cardmarket shows €23.04.

Will Salamence hold its value?

Short-term momentum is steady (+3.3%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

How rare is Salamence?

Salamence is a Unknown card from XY Black Star Promos (XY series, 2013). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Salamence are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($47.45). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Salamence?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $47.45. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Salamence cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Unknown rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Dragon), and condition. Artwork by Naoki Saito also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Salamence cards

Salamence appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Salamence

More from XY Black Star Promos

Similar value cards