Lucky Helmet Pokémon card #77
UncommonTrainer
Ancient Origins·XY series·#77

Lucky Helmet #77

📉 Dip Alert

As card #77 in Ancient Origins, Lucky Helmet is a Uncommon Trainer card worth about $9.51 ungraded.

Market value
$9.51
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.23
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 53.8%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Lucky Helmet #77 today, you'd net about
$9.51after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $9.51Cardmarket $8.68Whatnot $8.17TCGplayer $8.00eBay $7.95

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 53.8%
Cooling off ▼

Lucky Helmet #77 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Lucky Helmet at a glance

  • From Ancient Origins (XY), released 2015.
  • Cardmarket values it at €0.23 (EUR).
  • Current TCGplayer market value $9.51 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Rarity: Uncommon.
  • Recent averages: €0.18 (7d), €0.39 (30d).
Market prices

Lucky Helmet price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Lucky Helmet #77.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$9.51
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.49
Mid
$9.40
High
—
Normal
$0.30
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.19
Mid
$0.31
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.23
Avg sold
€0.37
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.18
30-day avg
€0.39

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Lucky Helmet a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Lucky Helmet #77.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Lucky Helmet #77. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$9.51
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $9.51 market value.
Overview

About Lucky Helmet #77

Lucky Helmet is the #77 of 98 card in Ancient Origins, a modern-era set released in 2015 as part of the XY series. As a Trainer card (Pokémon Tool), it is a staple for deck builders and set collectors alike.

Artwork is by Toyste Beach; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $9.51, spanning $4.49–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Ancient Origins
Series
XY
Number
#77 / 98
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Toyste Beach
Subtype
Pokémon Tool
Released
2015/08/12
Card text

Lucky Helmet attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Lucky Helmet #77 — the playability layer behind the price.

Whenever the Pokémon this card is attached to is your Active Pokémon and is damaged by an opponent's attack (even if that Pokémon is Knocked Out), draw 2 cards.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
—
Market analysis

Lucky Helmet price analysis

What drives the current market value of Lucky Helmet #77.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($9.51), Normal ($0.30) — 2 versions in total.

In the $9.51 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

$9.51 gives Lucky Helmet real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €0.23, with an average sold price of €0.37 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.02.

Price trend

Lucky Helmet price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $9.51▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $9.51

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €0.18, 53.8% below the 30-day average of €0.39.

The most recent 24-hour average is €0.10, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €0.23.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Lucky Helmet, with a recorded low of $9.51 and high of $9.51; current value is at 100% of that band.

Recorded volatility runs near 0% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.10
7-day avg€0.18
30-day avg€0.39
Trend price€0.23

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$9.51
All-time low
$9.51
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$9.51
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $9.51high $9.51

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Lucky Helmet?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $9.51 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $7.95 via eBay's default tier, $8.00 on TCGplayer, $8.68 on Cardmarket, $8.17 on Whatnot and $9.51 selling directly — a $1.56 spread after fees and typical shipping.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Lucky Helmet #77.

$
Best net payout$9.51
Spread across platforms$1.56
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.5616.4%$7.95Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.5115.9%$8.00Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.838.7%$8.68Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$9.51Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.3414.1%$8.17Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Lucky Helmet?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Lucky Helmet #77 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Lucky Helmet #77.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $9.51 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $55.48 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-53.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$8.27
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$55.48
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-53.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Lucky Helmet within Ancient Origins

Lucky Helmet ranks #27 of 35 tracked Ancient Origins cards by market value, against a set median of $24.31.

That is 61% below the middle of the set — a top-26% position.

The set's top card is M Rayquaza EX (#98), valued at $1,172.00.

Rank in set
#27
of 35 tracked
Set median
$24.31
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
XY
Full Ancient Origins report →
Value drivers

What makes Lucky Helmet valuable

  • The Toyste Beach artwork gives Lucky Helmet appeal beyond pure playability.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Lucky Helmet is a modern-era card (2015); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
  • At Uncommon rarity, Lucky Helmet is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Lucky Helmet is a Trainer, so its value leans on deck utility and set builders.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Lucky Helmet

  • For Lucky Helmet, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $9.51 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Because it is a Trainer card, Lucky Helmet has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.18 and €0.39) to time entries and exits.
  • Bulk lots of Lucky Helmet can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Lucky Helmet value questions

How much is Lucky Helmet worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $9.51 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $4.49 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €0.23.

Should I buy Lucky Helmet?

As a modern-era Uncommon card it is trending down in the short term (-53.8% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

How rare is Lucky Helmet?

Lucky Helmet is a Uncommon card from Ancient Origins (XY series, 2015). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Lucky Helmet are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($9.51), Normal ($0.30). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Lucky Helmet?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $9.51. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Lucky Helmet's value?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Trainer), and condition. Artwork by Toyste Beach also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Lucky Helmet

More from Ancient Origins

Similar value cards