Metagross Pokémon card #50
RarePokémon
Ancient Origins·XY series·#50

Metagross #50

Metagross is card #50 from Ancient Origins, a Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $10.10 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$10.10
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
2
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Metagross #50 today, you'd net about
$10.10after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $10.10Cardmarket $9.24Whatnot $8.70TCGplayer $8.51eBay $8.46

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Metagross #50. Sell on your own schedule.

Metagross at a glance

  • Rare rarity.
  • Ancient Origins, XY series, 2015.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $10.10 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • No published price history.
Market prices

Metagross price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Metagross #50.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$10.10
TCGplayer market
Low
$5.50
Mid
$8.73
High
—
Normal
$5.22
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.40
Mid
$5.21
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Metagross a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Metagross #50.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Metagross #50. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$10.10
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $10.1 market value.
Overview

About Metagross #50

Card #50 of Ancient Origins is Metagross, a modern-era Pokémon card from the XY series (2015). The card carries 150 HP and Metal typing, with a Stage 2 designation.

Artwork is by Hitoshi Ariga; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $10.10, spanning $5.50–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card lore
“Metang combined to form it. With four brains, it has the intelligence of a supercomputer.”

Printed flavour text on the Ancient Origins #50 card.

Card facts

Set
Ancient Origins
Series
XY
Number
#50 / 98
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Hitoshi Ariga
HP
150
Type
Metal
Subtype
Stage 2
Evolves from
Metang
Pokédex
#376
Released
2015/08/12
Card text

Metagross attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Metagross #50 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

{title}:

{title}: This Pokémon may have up to 2 Pokémon Tool cards attached to it.

ColorlessColorless

Machine Gun Stomp

20+

This attack does 10 more damage for each card in your hand.

MetalMetalColorlessColorless

Guard Press

80

During your opponent's next turn, any damage done to this Pokémon by attacks is reduced by 20 (after applying Weakness and Resistance).

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Resistance
Psychic -20
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Ability
{title}:
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Metagross price analysis

What drives the current market value of Metagross #50.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $10.10, Normal at $5.22.

At $10.10 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

$10.10 gives Metagross real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

Cardmarket does not list Metagross, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Metagross price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $10.10▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $10.10

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Metagross, with a recorded low of $10.03 and high of $10.12; current value is at 78% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.7% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0.9%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.07 (+0.7%)
All-time high
$10.12
All-time low
$10.03
Off all-time high
-0.2%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0.9%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.7%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$10.10
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
78%
low $10.03high $10.12

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Metagross?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Metagross at $10.10 nets roughly $8.46 on eBay, $8.51 on TCGplayer, $9.24 via Cardmarket, $8.70 on Whatnot or $10.10 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.64.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Metagross #50.

$
Best net payout$10.10
Spread across platforms$1.64
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.6416.2%$8.46Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.5915.7%$8.51Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.868.5%$9.24Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$10.10Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.4013.9%$8.70Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Metagross?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Metagross #50 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Metagross #50.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $10.10 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $56.08 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-51.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$8.79
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$56.08
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-51.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Metagross within Ancient Origins

By market value Metagross sits at #25 of 35 in Ancient Origins (set median $24.31).

That is 58% below the middle of the set — a top-31% position.

The set's top card is M Rayquaza EX (#98), valued at $1,172.00.

Rank in set
#25
of 35 tracked
Set median
$24.31
Rarity
Rare
Series
XY
Full Ancient Origins report →
Value drivers

What makes Metagross valuable

  • With steady supply, Metagross is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • Hitoshi Ariga illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • As a Metal-type Pokémon card, Metagross is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • At Rare rarity, Metagross is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Modern (2015) sets are heavily collected, making Metagross's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Metagross

  • Bulk lots of Metagross can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Metagross has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
  • For Metagross, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Metagross can realise well above the $5.50 low end.
FAQ

Metagross value questions

What is the value of Metagross?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $10.10 (low $5.50, high —); the Cardmarket trend is —.

Will Metagross hold its value?

Short-term momentum is steady. Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

What rarity is Metagross?

Metagross is a Rare card from Ancient Origins (XY series, 2015). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Metagross?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($10.10), Normal ($5.22). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Metagross?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $10.10. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Metagross cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Metal), and condition. Artwork by Hitoshi Ariga also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Metagross cards

Metagross appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Metagross

More from Ancient Origins

Similar value cards