Slaking Pokémon card #115
RarePokémon
Celestial Storm·Sun & Moon series·#115

Slaking #115

📉 Dip Alert

From Celestial Storm, Slaking (#115) is a Rare Pokémon card valued at $5.27 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$5.27
Cardmarket (EUR)
€2.48
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 3.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Slaking #115 today, you'd net about
$5.27after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $5.27Cardmarket $4.66Whatnot $4.40TCGplayer $4.30eBay $4.27

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 3.7%
Steady

Slaking #115 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Slaking at a glance

  • Rare rarity.
  • Cardmarket values it at €2.48 (EUR).
  • Short-term trend 3.7% (7d vs 30d).
  • Set: Celestial Storm (Sun & Moon, 2018).
  • Current TCGplayer market value $5.27 (Reverse Holofoil).
Market prices

Slaking price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Slaking #115.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$5.27
TCGplayer market
Low
$3.75
Mid
$5.37
High
—
Holofoil
$5.20
TCGplayer market
Low
$3.00
Mid
$5.44
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€2.48
Avg sold
€2.63
Lowest NM
€0.89
7-day avg
€2.83
30-day avg
€2.73

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Slaking a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Slaking #115.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Slaking #115. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$5.27
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $5.27 market value.
Overview

About Slaking #115

Card #115 of Celestial Storm is Slaking, a modern-era Pokémon card from the Sun & Moon series (2018). The card carries 160 HP and Colorless typing, with a Stage 2 designation.

Artwork is by Ken Sugimori; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $5.27, spanning $3.75–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card lore
“It is the world's most slothful Pokémon. However, it can exert horrifying power by releasing pent-up energy all at once.”

Printed flavour text on the Celestial Storm #115 card.

Card facts

Set
Celestial Storm
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#115 / 168
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
160
Type
Colorless
Subtype
Stage 2
Evolves from
Vigoroth
Pokédex
#289
Released
2018/08/03
Card text

Slaking attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Slaking #115 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Lazy

As long as this Pokémon is your Active Pokémon, your opponent’s Pokémon in play have no Abilities, except for Lazy.

ColorlessColorlessColorless

Critical Move

160

Discard an Energy from this Pokémon. It can’t attack during your next turn.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Ability
Lazy
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Slaking price analysis

What drives the current market value of Slaking #115.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($5.27), Holofoil ($5.20) — 2 versions in total.

In the $5.27 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

$5.27 gives Slaking real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

Cardmarket values Slaking at a trend of €2.48, an average sold price of €2.63 and a near-mint floor of €0.89.

Price trend

Slaking price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $5.53▼ 4.7% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $5.27

The card is holding steady: the 7-day average sold price is €2.83, 3.7% above the 30-day average of €2.73.

Latest daily average €4.20 against a trend price of €2.48.

Slaking has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $5.27 to $5.53; the latest value sits at 0% of that recorded range and 4.7% below the high set October 15, 2026.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 1.3% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 4.7%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€4.20
7-day avg€2.83
30-day avg€2.73
Trend price€2.48

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.17 (-3.1%)New recorded low
All-time high
$5.53
All-time low
$5.27
Off all-time high
-4.7%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-4.7%
Max drawdown
-4.7%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.3%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$5.27
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $5.27high $5.53

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Slaking?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $5.27 market translates to a net of about $4.27 (eBay), $4.30 (TCGplayer), $4.66 (Cardmarket), $4.40 (Whatnot) or $5.27 (direct). That $1.00 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Slaking #115.

$
Best net payout$5.27
Spread across platforms$1.00
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.0018.9%$4.27Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$0.9718.4%$4.30Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6111.6%$4.66Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$5.27Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.8716.6%$4.40Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Slaking?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Slaking #115 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Slaking #115.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $5.27 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $51.24 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-65.7% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$4.58
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$51.24
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-65.7% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Slaking within Celestial Storm

By market value Slaking sits at #57 of 57 in Celestial Storm (set median $18.29).

That is 71% below the middle of the set — a top-2% position.

The set's top card is Rayquaza GX (#177), valued at $353.44.

Rank in set
#57
of 57 tracked
Set median
$18.29
Rarity
Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full Celestial Storm report →
Value drivers

What makes Slaking valuable

  • With steady supply, Slaking is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • Ken Sugimori illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Modern (2018) sets are heavily collected, making Slaking's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
  • Its Colorless typing means Slaking has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Rare is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Slaking

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Slaking can realise well above the $3.75 low end.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $5.27 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€2.83 and €2.73) to time entries and exits.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Slaking has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • For Slaking, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Slaking value questions

How much is Slaking worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $5.27 (low $3.75, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €2.48.

Is Slaking a good investment?

As a modern-era Rare card it is holding steady in the short term (3.7% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

Is Slaking rare?

Slaking is a Rare card from Celestial Storm (Sun & Moon series, 2018). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Slaking have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($5.27), Holofoil ($5.20). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Slaking?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $5.27. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Slaking cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Colorless), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Slaking cards

Slaking appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Slaking

More from Celestial Storm

Similar value cards