Grovyle Pokémon card #40
UncommonPokémon
Great Encounters·Diamond & Pearl series·#40

Grovyle #40

📉 Dip Alert

Grovyle is card #40 from Great Encounters, a Uncommon Pokémon card currently trading near $11.91 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$11.91
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.61
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 22.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Grovyle #40 today, you'd net about
$11.91after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $11.91Cardmarket $10.96Whatnot $10.31TCGplayer $10.09eBay $10.03

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 22.0%
Cooling off ▼

Grovyle #40 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Grovyle at a glance

  • Recent averages: €0.39 (7d), €0.50 (30d).
  • Cardmarket trend price €0.61.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $11.91 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • From Great Encounters (Diamond & Pearl), released 2008.
  • Rarity tier — Uncommon.
Market prices

Grovyle price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Grovyle #40.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$11.91
TCGplayer market
Low
$41.34
Mid
$41.34
High
—
Normal
$0.95
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.13
Mid
$0.77
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.61
Avg sold
€0.62
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.39
30-day avg
€0.50

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Grovyle a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Grovyle #40.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Grovyle #40. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$11.91
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $11.91 market value.
Overview

About Grovyle #40

Great Encounters placed Grovyle at #40; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2008 within the Diamond & Pearl series. A Grass-type (80 HP), this stage 1 copy appeals to both collectors and players.

The card is illustrated by Kagemaru Himeno and currently trades at $11.91 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $41.34 to —.

Card lore
“It lives in dense jungles. While closing in on its prey, it leaps from branch to branch.”

Printed flavour text on the Great Encounters #40 card.

Card facts

Set
Great Encounters
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Number
#40 / 106
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Kagemaru Himeno
HP
80
Type
Grass
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Treecko
Pokédex
#253
Released
2008/02/01
Card text

Grovyle attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Grovyle #40 — the playability layer behind the price.

Greenness

Search your deck for up to 2 Grass Energy cards, show them to your opponent, and put them into your hand. Shuffle your deck afterward.

GrassGrass

Poison Breath

30

The Defending Pokémon is now Poisoned.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire +20
Resistance
Water -20
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Grovyle price analysis

What drives the current market value of Grovyle #40.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $11.91, Normal at $0.95.

$11.91 gives Grovyle real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

$11.91 gives Grovyle real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €0.61, with an average sold price of €0.62 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.02.

Price trend

Grovyle price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $11.91▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $11.91

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €0.39, 22.0% below the 30-day average of €0.50.

Single-day average: €0.15; Cardmarket trend price €0.61.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 5 days for Grovyle, with a recorded low of $11.91 and high of $11.91; current value is at 100% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.15
7-day avg€0.39
30-day avg€0.50
Trend price€0.61

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$11.91
All-time low
$11.91
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$11.91
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $11.91high $11.91

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Grovyle?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Grovyle at $11.91 nets roughly $10.03 on eBay, $10.09 on TCGplayer, $10.96 via Cardmarket, $10.31 on Whatnot or $11.91 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.88.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Grovyle #40.

$
Best net payout$11.91
Spread across platforms$1.88
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.8815.8%$10.03Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.8215.3%$10.09Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.957.9%$10.96Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$11.91Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.6013.4%$10.31Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Grovyle?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Grovyle #40 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Grovyle #40.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $11.91 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $57.89 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-46.9% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$10.36
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$57.89
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-46.9% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Grovyle within Great Encounters

By market value Grovyle sits at #40 of 68 in Great Encounters (set median $17.30).

It sits in the top 43% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Darkrai (#104), valued at $262.42.

Rank in set
#40
of 68 tracked
Set median
$17.30
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Full Great Encounters report →
Value drivers

What makes Grovyle valuable

  • At Uncommon rarity, Grovyle is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • Kagemaru Himeno illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Its Grass typing means Grovyle has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Classic-era cards like Grovyle (2008) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Grovyle

  • Great Encounters was released in 2008; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $11.91 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $11.91 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • For Grovyle, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Grovyle can realise well above the $41.34 low end.
FAQ

Grovyle value questions

What is Grovyle #40 worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $11.91 (low $41.34, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €0.61.

Is Grovyle a good investment?

As a classic-era Uncommon card it is trending down in the short term (-22.0% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Finite supply supports long-term value.

How rare is Grovyle?

Grovyle is a Uncommon card from Great Encounters (Diamond & Pearl series, 2008). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Grovyle have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($11.91), Normal ($0.95). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Grovyle sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $11.91. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Grovyle's value?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the classic-era Diamond & Pearl set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by Kagemaru Himeno also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Grovyle cards

Grovyle appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Grovyle

More from Great Encounters

Similar value cards