Regice ex Pokémon card #97
RarePokémon
Hidden Legends·EX series·#97

Regice ex #97

💎 Grail Card🔥 Hot Move

Regice ex is card #97 from Hidden Legends, a Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $303.75 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$303.75
Cardmarket (EUR)
€180.58
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 109.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Regice ex #97 today, you'd net about
$303.75after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $303.75Cardmarket $288.21Whatnot $270.34TCGplayer $264.72eBay $263.20

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 109.3%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Regice ex #97 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Regice ex at a glance

  • Cardmarket values it at €180.58 (EUR).
  • From Hidden Legends (EX), released 2004.
  • Recent averages: €208.44 (7d), €99.58 (30d).
  • Rarity tier — Rare.
  • Live market value $303.75 for the Holofoil print.
Market prices

Regice ex price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Regice ex #97.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$303.75
TCGplayer market
Low
$304.99
Mid
$350.00
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€180.58
Avg sold
€262.28
Lowest NM
€13.00
7-day avg
€208.44
30-day avg
€99.58

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Regice ex a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Regice ex #97.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Regice ex #97. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$303.75
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $303.75 market value.
Overview

About Regice ex #97

Card #97 of Hidden Legends is Regice ex, a classic-era Pokémon card from the EX series (2004). The card carries 90 HP and Water typing, with a Basic/ex designation.

Artwork is by Mitsuhiro Arita; the Holofoil printing sits around $303.75, spanning $304.99–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Hidden Legends
Series
EX
Number
#97 / 101
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Mitsuhiro Arita
HP
90
Type
Water
Subtype
Basic, ex
Pokédex
#378
Released
2004/06/01
Card text

Regice ex attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Regice ex #97 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-BODY

Crystal Body

Prevent all effects of attacks, except damage, done to Regice ex by the Attacking Pokémon.

WaterWaterColorless

Freeze Lock

60

Flip a coin. If heads, your opponent can't attach Energy cards from his or her hand to the Defending Pokémon during his or her next turn.

When Pokémon-ex has been Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.

Battle stats

Weakness
Metal ×2
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Crystal Body
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Regice ex price analysis

What drives the current market value of Regice ex #97.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($303.75).

$303.75 places Regice ex in investment territory; watch auction records and variant rarity rather than day-to-day asks.

$303.75 places Regice ex in investment territory; watch auction records and variant rarity rather than day-to-day asks.

In EUR, Regice ex trends at €180.58 on Cardmarket (avg sold €262.28, lowest NM €13.00).

Price trend

Regice ex price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $303.75▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $303.75

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €208.44 against a 30-day average of €99.58 (+109.3%).

Latest daily average €35.00 against a trend price of €180.58.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 5 days for Regice ex, with a recorded low of $303.75 and high of $303.75; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€35.00
7-day avg€208.44
30-day avg€99.58
Trend price€180.58

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$303.75
All-time low
$303.75
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$303.75
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $303.75high $303.75

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Regice ex?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $303.75 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $263.20 via eBay's default tier, $264.72 on TCGplayer, $288.21 on Cardmarket, $270.34 on Whatnot and $303.75 selling directly — a $40.55 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Regice ex #97.

$
Best net payout$303.75
Spread across platforms$40.55
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$40.5513.3%$263.20Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$39.0312.8%$264.72Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$15.545.1%$288.21Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$303.75Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$33.4111.0%$270.34Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Regice ex?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Regice ex #97 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Regice ex #97.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $303.75 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $1,017.05 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $329.97. You need a graded sale of $349.72 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $486.60 (141.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$264.26
Net as PSA 9
$594.23
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$1,281.31
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$349.72
Expected value
$750.86
Expected profit
$486.60
141.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Regice ex within Hidden Legends

Within Hidden Legends it is the #4 most valuable of 97 tracked cards; the set median is $27.32.

It sits in the top 97% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Dark Celebi (#4), valued at $499.99.

Rank in set
#4
of 97 tracked
Set median
$27.32
Rarity
Rare
Series
EX
Full Hidden Legends report →
Value drivers

What makes Regice ex valuable

  • Artwork by Mitsuhiro Arita is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Classic-era cards like Regice ex (2004) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • Priced at $303.75 with rarely listed, Regice ex sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
  • As a Water-type Pokémon card, Regice ex is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • At Rare rarity, Regice ex is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Regice ex

  • For Regice ex, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $303.75 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Hidden Legends was released in 2004; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Bulk lots of Regice ex can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Regice ex has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Regice ex value questions

What is the value of Regice ex?

The current TCGplayer market value is $303.75 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $304.99 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €180.58.

Should I buy Regice ex?

The card is rising on recent averages. Rare rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Regice ex rare?

Regice ex is a Rare card from Hidden Legends (EX series, 2004). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Regice ex have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($303.75). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Regice ex?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $303.75. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Regice ex cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Mitsuhiro Arita also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Regice ex cards

Regice ex appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Regice ex

More from Hidden Legends

Similar value cards