Squirtle Pokémon card #95
CommonPokémon
Legendary Collection·Legendary Collection series·#95

Squirtle #95

🔥 Hot Move

Squirtle is card #95 from Legendary Collection, a Common Pokémon card currently trading near $5.38 for its Normal printing.

Market value
$5.38
Cardmarket (EUR)
€14.62
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 281.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Squirtle #95 today, you'd net about
$5.38after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $5.38Cardmarket $4.76Whatnot $4.49TCGplayer $4.39eBay $4.37

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 281.0%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Squirtle #95 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Squirtle at a glance

  • Set: Legendary Collection (Legendary Collection, 2002).
  • Live market value $5.38 for the Normal print.
  • Short-term trend 281.0% (7d vs 30d).
  • Cardmarket values it at €14.62 (EUR).
  • Rarity: Common.
Market prices

Squirtle price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Squirtle #95.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Normaltop
$5.38
TCGplayer market
Low
$1.20
Mid
$2.00
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€14.62
Avg sold
€1.96
Lowest NM
€0.15
7-day avg
€16.61
30-day avg
€4.36

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Squirtle a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Squirtle #95.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Squirtle #95. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$5.38
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $5.38 market value.
Overview

About Squirtle #95

Card #95 of Legendary Collection is Squirtle, a vintage-era Pokémon card from the Legendary Collection series (2002). It is a Water-type Pokémon with 40 HP, printed as Basic.

Mitsuhiro Arita illustrated this card. Its Normal printing is priced near $5.38, with listings from $1.20 to —.

Card lore
“After birth, its back swells and hardens into a shell. It powerfully sprays foam from its mouth.”

Printed flavour text on the Legendary Collection #95 card.

Card facts

Set
Legendary Collection
Series
Legendary Collection
Number
#95 / 110
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Mitsuhiro Arita
HP
40
Type
Water
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#7
Released
2002/05/24
Card text

Squirtle attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Squirtle #95 — the playability layer behind the price.

Water

Bubble

10

Flip a coin. If heads, the Defending Pokémon is now Paralyzed.

WaterColorless

Withdraw

Flip a coin. If heads, prevent all damage done to Squirtle during your opponent's next turn. (Any other effects of attacks still happen.)

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Squirtle price analysis

What drives the current market value of Squirtle #95.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Normal ($5.38) — 1 version in total.

$5.38 gives Squirtle real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In the $5.38 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

Cardmarket values Squirtle at a trend of €14.62, an average sold price of €1.96 and a near-mint floor of €0.15.

Price trend

Squirtle price history & movement

2026-10-21 · $5.38▲ 0% since 2026-10-212026-10-26 · $5.38

The card is heating up: the 7-day average sold price is €16.61, 281.0% above the 30-day average of €4.36.

The most recent 24-hour average is €100.00, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €14.62.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 2 days for Squirtle, with a recorded low of $5.38 and high of $5.38; current value is at 100% of that band.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€100.00
7-day avg€16.61
30-day avg€4.36
Trend price€14.62

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 2 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$5.38
All-time low
$5.38
Off all-time high
-0%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
—
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$5.38
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $5.38high $5.38

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Squirtle?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $5.38 market translates to a net of about $4.37 (eBay), $4.39 (TCGplayer), $4.76 (Cardmarket), $4.49 (Whatnot) or $5.38 (direct). That $1.01 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Squirtle #95.

$
Best net payout$5.38
Spread across platforms$1.01
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.0118.8%$4.37Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$0.9918.3%$4.39Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6211.5%$4.76Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$5.38Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.8916.5%$4.49Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Squirtle?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Squirtle #95 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Squirtle #95.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $5.38 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $51.36 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-65.3% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$4.68
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$51.36
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-65.3% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Squirtle within Legendary Collection

By market value Squirtle sits at #43 of 44 in Legendary Collection (set median $14.42).

That is 63% below the middle of the set — a top-5% position.

The set's top card is Charizard (#3), valued at $899.99.

Rank in set
#43
of 44 tracked
Set median
$14.42
Rarity
Common
Series
Legendary Collection
Full Legendary Collection report →
Value drivers

What makes Squirtle valuable

  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • The Mitsuhiro Arita artwork gives Squirtle appeal beyond pure playability.
  • As a Water-type Pokémon card, Squirtle is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Common is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • As a 2002 vintage card, Squirtle benefits from a finite, shrinking supply of raw copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Squirtle

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Squirtle has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€16.61 and €4.36) to time entries and exits.
  • For Squirtle, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $5.38 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Legendary Collection was released in 2002; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
FAQ

Squirtle value questions

How much is Squirtle worth?

Squirtle trades near $5.38 on TCGplayer (Normal), ranging $1.20–—; Cardmarket shows €14.62.

Will Squirtle hold its value?

Short-term momentum is rising (+281%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

How rare is Squirtle?

Squirtle is a Common card from Legendary Collection (Legendary Collection series, 2002). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Squirtle?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Normal ($5.38). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Squirtle?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $5.38. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Squirtle?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the vintage-era Legendary Collection set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Mitsuhiro Arita also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Squirtle cards

Squirtle appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Squirtle

More from Legendary Collection

Similar value cards