Squirtle Pokémon card #24
CommonPokémon
Plasma Storm·Black & White series·#24

Squirtle #24

📉 Dip Alert

Squirtle #24 sits in the Black & White series and carries a live market value of $19.18, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$19.18
Cardmarket (EUR)
€1.37
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 29.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Squirtle #24 today, you'd net about
$19.18after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $19.18Cardmarket $17.87Whatnot $16.79TCGplayer $16.43eBay $16.34

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 29.0%
Cooling off ▼

Squirtle #24 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Squirtle at a glance

  • Rarity: Common.
  • Set: Plasma Storm (Black & White, 2013).
  • Current TCGplayer market value $19.18 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Short-term trend -29.0% (7d vs 30d).
  • Cardmarket trend price €1.37.
Market prices

Squirtle price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Squirtle #24.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$19.18
TCGplayer market
Low
$12.98
Mid
$18.60
High
—
Normal
$2.90
TCGplayer market
Low
$1.24
Mid
$2.50
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€1.37
Avg sold
€1.19
Lowest NM
€0.08
7-day avg
€1.37
30-day avg
€1.93

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Squirtle a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Squirtle #24.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Squirtle #24. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$19.18
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $19.18 market value.
Overview

About Squirtle #24

Printed as #24 in Plasma Storm, Squirtle belongs to the Black & White series and dates to 2013. A Water-type (60 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

The card is illustrated by Naoki Saito and currently trades at $19.18 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $12.98 to —.

Card lore
“It shelters itself in its shell, then strikes back with spouts of water at every opportunity.”

Printed flavour text on the Plasma Storm #24 card.

Card facts

Set
Plasma Storm
Series
Black & White
Number
#24 / 135
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Naoki Saito
HP
60
Type
Water
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#7
Released
2013/02/06
Card text

Squirtle attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Squirtle #24 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Tackle

10

Battle stats

Weakness
Grass ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Squirtle price analysis

What drives the current market value of Squirtle #24.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($19.18), Normal ($2.90) — 2 versions in total.

$19.18 gives Squirtle real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In the $19.18 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

Cardmarket values Squirtle at a trend of €1.37, an average sold price of €1.19 and a near-mint floor of €0.08.

Price trend

Squirtle price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $19.32▼ 0.7% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $19.18

Recent sales average €1.37 over 7 days versus €1.93 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-29%).

Single-day average: €0.07; Cardmarket trend price €1.37.

Squirtle has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $19.18 to $19.32; the latest value sits at 0% of that recorded range and 0.7% below the high set October 15, 2026.

Recorded volatility runs near 0.3% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0.7% over the tracked window.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.07
7-day avg€1.37
30-day avg€1.93
Trend price€1.37

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.14 (-0.7%)New recorded low
All-time high
$19.32
All-time low
$19.18
Off all-time high
-0.7%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-0.7%
Max drawdown
-0.7%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.3%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$19.18
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $19.18high $19.32

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Squirtle?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $19.18 market translates to a net of about $16.34 (eBay), $16.43 (TCGplayer), $17.87 (Cardmarket), $16.79 (Whatnot) or $19.18 (direct). That $2.84 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Squirtle #24.

$
Best net payout$19.18
Spread across platforms$2.84
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.8414.8%$16.34Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.7514.3%$16.43Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.316.8%$17.87Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$19.18Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.3912.5%$16.79Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Squirtle?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Squirtle #24 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Squirtle #24.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $19.18 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $65.16 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-31.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$16.69
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$10.06
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$65.16
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-31.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Squirtle within Plasma Storm

Squirtle ranks #18 of 61 tracked Plasma Storm cards by market value, against a set median of $9.92.

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 72%.

The set's top card is Lugia-EX (#134), valued at $2,717.32.

Rank in set
#18
of 61 tracked
Set median
$9.92
Rarity
Common
Series
Black & White
Full Plasma Storm report →
Value drivers

What makes Squirtle valuable

  • Naoki Saito illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • With steady supply, Squirtle is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • At Common rarity, Squirtle is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Modern (2013) sets are heavily collected, making Squirtle's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
  • Squirtle is a Water card with 60 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Squirtle

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Squirtle has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Squirtle can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $19.18 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $19.18 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Squirtle can realise well above the $12.98 low end.
FAQ

Squirtle value questions

What is Squirtle #24 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $19.18 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $12.98 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €1.37.

Should I buy Squirtle?

The card is softening on recent averages. Common rarity and the modern-era Black & White set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Squirtle?

Squirtle is a Common card from Plasma Storm (Black & White series, 2013). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Squirtle are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($19.18), Normal ($2.90). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Squirtle?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $19.18. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Squirtle's value?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the modern-era Black & White set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Naoki Saito also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Squirtle cards

Squirtle appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Squirtle

More from Plasma Storm

Similar value cards