Manectric Pokémon card #11
Rare HoloPokémon
Platinum·Platinum series·#11

Manectric #11

Manectric #11 sits in the Platinum series and carries a live market value of $5.14, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$5.14
Cardmarket (EUR)
€2.87
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 0.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Manectric #11 today, you'd net about
$5.14after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $5.14Cardmarket $4.53Whatnot $4.28TCGplayer $4.18eBay $4.16

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 0.3%
Steady

Manectric #11 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Manectric at a glance

  • Rarity: Rare Holo.
  • From Platinum (Platinum), released 2009.
  • Recent averages: €3.11 (7d), €3.10 (30d).
  • Cardmarket trend price €2.87.
  • Trades around $5.14 on TCGplayer.
Market prices

Manectric price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Manectric #11.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$5.14
TCGplayer market
Low
$3.00
Mid
$4.75
High
—
Reverse Holofoil
$3.88
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.37
Mid
$14.99
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€2.87
Avg sold
€3.14
Lowest NM
€0.39
7-day avg
€3.11
30-day avg
€3.10

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Manectric a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Manectric #11.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Manectric #11. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$5.14
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $5.14 market value.
Overview

About Manectric #11

Card #11 of Platinum is Manectric, a classic-era Pokémon card from the Platinum series (2009). It is a Lightning-type Pokémon with 90 HP, printed as Stage 1.

The card is illustrated by Kouki Saitou and currently trades at $5.14 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $3.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
Platinum
Series
Platinum
Number
#11 / 127
Rarity
Rare Holo
Illustrator
Kouki Saitou
HP
90
Type
Lightning
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Electrike
Pokédex
#310
Released
2009/02/11
Card text

Manectric attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Manectric #11 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-BODY

Electric Barrier

Prevent all damage done to your Benched Pokémon (excluding any Manectric) by attacks.

Lightning

Power Wave

This attack does 30 damage to each Pokémon that has any Poké-Powers (both yours and your opponent's). (Don't apply Weakness and Resistance for Benched Pokémon.)

ColorlessColorless

Attract Current

40

Search your deck for a Lightning Energy card and attach it to 1 of your Pokémon. Shuffle your deck afterward.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting +20
Resistance
Metal -20
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Electric Barrier
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Manectric price analysis

What drives the current market value of Manectric #11.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Holofoil ($5.14), Reverse Holofoil ($3.88).

$5.14 gives Manectric real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

At $5.14 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €2.87, with an average sold price of €3.14 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.39.

Price trend

Manectric price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $5.14▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $5.14

Recent sales average €3.11 over 7 days versus €3.10 over 30 days, so the card is holding steady (+0.3%).

Single-day average: €1.99; Cardmarket trend price €2.87.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $5.14–$5.14. The most recent snapshot of $5.14 sits 100% up that range.

Recorded volatility runs near 0% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€1.99
7-day avg€3.11
30-day avg€3.10
Trend price€2.87

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$5.14
All-time low
$5.14
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$5.14
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $5.14high $5.14

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Manectric?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Manectric at $5.14 nets roughly $4.16 on eBay, $4.18 on TCGplayer, $4.53 via Cardmarket, $4.28 on Whatnot or $5.14 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $0.98.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Manectric #11.

$
Best net payout$5.14
Spread across platforms$0.98
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$0.9819.1%$4.16Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$0.9618.6%$4.18Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6111.8%$4.53Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$5.14Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.8616.7%$4.28Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Manectric?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Manectric #11 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Manectric #11.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $5.14 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $51.11 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-66.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$4.47
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$51.11
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-66.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Manectric within Platinum

By market value Manectric sits at #89 of 89 in Platinum (set median $18.33).

That is 72% below the middle of the set — a top-1% position.

The set's top card is Dialga G (#122), valued at $306.36.

Rank in set
#89
of 89 tracked
Set median
$18.33
Rarity
Rare Holo
Series
Platinum
Full Platinum report →
Value drivers

What makes Manectric valuable

  • Artwork by Kouki Saitou is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Classic-era cards like Manectric (2009) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • As a Lightning-type Pokémon card, Manectric is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Rare Holo is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Manectric

  • Platinum was released in 2009; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare Holo cards; a clean copy of Manectric can realise well above the $3.00 low end.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $5.14 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • For Manectric, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil, Reverse Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Manectric has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Manectric value questions

What is Manectric #11 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $5.14 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $3.00 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €2.87.

Should I buy Manectric?

Short-term momentum is steady (+0.3%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

Is Manectric rare?

Manectric is a Rare Holo card from Platinum (Platinum series, 2009). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

What print variants exist for Manectric?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Holofoil ($5.14), Reverse Holofoil ($3.88). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Manectric?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $5.14. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Manectric?

Four factors dominate: the Rare Holo rarity tier, the classic-era Platinum set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Lightning), and condition. Artwork by Kouki Saitou also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Manectric cards

Manectric appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Manectric

More from Platinum

Similar value cards